November 16, 2024
[…] “This existing patchwork of requirements is insufficient to encompass all of the situations in which the commission must be assured that it is receiving accurate communications that are necessary for it to adequately conduct its regulatory oversight.”

The proposal, intended to capture communications that have not been explicitly included in existing requirements, is based on 18 C.F.R. section 35.41(b), approved nearly 20 years ago to govern communications by electricity sellers with market-based rate authority.

It would require covered entities to submit “accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading information or omit material information.”

“We cannot do our job if we’re getting bad information … which arguably, we’ve gotten at times,” said Chair Richard Glick.

“It doesn’t really seem like a lot to say you have to tell the truth when you’re coming to the commission,” he added.